Incident Agusta A109A Hirundo RP-C1109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32358

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Hirundo
Owner/operator:Airspan Helicopters
Registration: RP-C1109
MSN: 7177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Makati City -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:hotel helipad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by a sudden downdraft while landing on hotel helipad. The rotor hit a guard rail, causing the A109 to
land hard and roll over.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995