Incident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III ZS-HWU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32401

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1994
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Henrican Air Charter
Registration: ZS-HWU
MSN: 3677
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tembisa Township, Gauteng Province, Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tembisa Township, Johannesburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed on 5-4-1994 when it crashed among houses at Tembisa Township, Gauteng Province, Johnnnesburg (at approximate co ordinates: 26.0055°S 28.2102°E), after being shot at by small arms fire. The four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were slightly injured in the crash but were set upon by a mob after leaving the helicopter. They were subsequently rescued by passers by.

The helicopter had been chartered to look for an allegedly hijacked truck. The vehicle was found in the Tembisa Township, and the helicopter was circling it at a height of about 400 feet when the firing started. The helicopter lost power and the pilot began an auto-rotative landing towards an apparently open space.

However, just before touchdown, the pilot saw that there was a fence and a number of children playing in the area. He attempted to turn away but the main rotors struck a house and the helicopter crashed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.aspx?ACType=B206
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/zs-c.php
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tembisa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1984 N3173L private 2 Englewood, CO w/o