Accident Bell 206L LongRanger N16705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32412

Date:Friday 25 March 1994
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Falcon Helicopter Service, Inc
Registration: N16705
MSN: 4150
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11590 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, USING WATER/ALCOHOL INJECTION, THE PILOT NOTED THE N2 TURBINE SPEED INDICATION WENT TO THE TOP OF THE GAUGE. HE ROLLED OFF THROTTLE TO REDUCE THE N2 GAUGE READING; AT THE SAME TIME, HE LOOKED FOR A PLACE TO LAND. THE PILOT BELIEVED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR AN AUTOROTATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD & CAME TO REST WITH EXTENSIVE DAMAGE. A POSTACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR FUEL SYSTEM. TESTING OF THE WATER/ALCOHOL SOLUTION REVEALED 66.5% METHANOL & 33.5% WATER. SPECIFICATIONS REQUIRED 33.5% METHANOL & 66.5% WATER, BUT ALLISON ENGINE PERSONNEL SAID THE HIGH LEVEL OF METHANOL WOULD NOT HAVE AFFECTED ENGINE PERFORMANCE. DURING A POSTACCIDENT TEST, THE ENGINE OPERATED TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. TESTING OF THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS REVEALED THE N2 GAUGE WAS PROVIDING A FAULTY INDICATION. THE OTHER ENGINE INSTRUMENTS OPERATED NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CROSS-CHECK A FAULTY ENGINE SPEED INDICATION WITH OTHER ENGINE PERFORMANCE INDICATIONS TO VERIFY WHETHER AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION HAD ACTUALLY OCCURRED, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT'S REACTION TO THE PERCEIVED ENGINE MALFUNCTION LED TO AN UNNECESSARY REDUCTION OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA100
FAA register: 1. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=16705

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1986 N1083Z [Ems] 0 Grangeville, ID w/o

Location