ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32648
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 18 August 1990 |
Time: | 08:25 LT |
Type: | Agusta A109A Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Elitos Helicopters SpA |
Registration: | I-EHCA |
MSN: | 7427 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Monte Ventasso -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Ospedale Maggiore di Parma |
Destination airport: | Sologno, Villa Minozzo |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain, at the 1,000 metre level, in poor visibility. The helicopter had departed its base in good weather but had encountered low cloud en route. At the time at the accident, the Agusta A109A was responding to a medical emergency and was en route from its base at the Ospedale Maggiore near Parma to Sologno to collect a man who had been critically injured in a hunting accident.
All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers/medical personnel) were killed. The accident was attributed to the pilot's apparent decision to attempt to continue under VFR in IMC.
Sources:
1.
http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/1990/08/19/precipita-ambulanza-dell-aria.html 2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 3.
http://www.dgualdo.it/regs8/iehca.htm 4.
http://www.ccc.dgualdo.it/iehca/iehca-pad-001.htm