Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II P2-HBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33352

Date:Thursday 3 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Heli Niugini
Registration: P2-HBF
MSN: 45520
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kare, Southern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mount Kare, Hela Province, PNG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
3rd Sept. 1998 Mount Kare, Southern Highlands Province, Papua New Guinea. Crash of Heli-Niugini Bell 206 P2-HBF. Fully loaded with passengers rotating out on break P2-HBF lifted up, but when about 4 meters above the pad, it experienced difficulties. When the pilot put it back on the ground he landed to one side of the pad causing P2-HBF to roll on it's side. The two starboard side passengers were injured and rendered unconscious. The one passenger was up front with the pilot and he kicked his way out through the front plexi-glass.

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
2. https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10206511873585727&set=o.159378464234382&type=1&theater