Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B Jet Rsnger G-BAUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33440

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B Jet Rsnger
Owner/operator:PLM Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BAUM
MSN: 987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Almond, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Inverness Dalcross (EGPE)
Destination airport:Glen Almond, Perthshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off(damaged beyond repair) 13.7.83: the helicopter was engaged in a series of lifting, transporting and lowering a series of electrical power line wooden poles. The poles were carried one at a time on the aircraft cargo hook by a single wire cable attached to the upper end of each pole.

When the helicopter came to the hover withe one of the poles suspended underneath, the pole bounced on the ground, and, unknown to the pilot the slack in the wire looped over the left part of the rear skid. The weight of the partially lowered pole, snagged onto the skid, caused an immediate and rapid roll to the left, which the pilot was only just able to control by full use of the left cyclic lever

He then applied full power, to clear the helicopter away from the personnel on the ground, without success. The pole, which had been dragging on the ground, became airborne again, causing an even greater rolling movement, which the pilot was unable to control.

The helicopter then crashed in a nose-down, left banked attitude. The pilot was able to escape. albeit injured, from the wreckage before a fire consumed the Bell 206

Formally de-registered by the CAA on 30.5.84 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Bell%20206B%20Jet%20Ranger,%20G-BAUM%2012-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAUM.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-38.html#post6572540