ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33465
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 7 November 1975 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Agusta A109A Hirundo |
Owner/operator: | Agusta SpA |
Registration: | I-AGUX |
MSN: | 7102 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Monte Canne, Isola del Cantone -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Rome |
Destination airport: | Cascina Costa |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain in fog; CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). All three person on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. According to a rough translation from Italian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (link #1 below):
"A helicopter 'Agusta A109A Hirundo crashed in the afternoon of today, into the slopes of Mount Canne, on the border between the provinces of Genoa and Alessandria. The three persons were on board were killed. Their bodies were found after several hours by the police. They were named as Commander Roteilo Ajello, 40 years from Gallarale, test pilot for over three years, Mechanic Marco Cenoni, 37, a resident of Somarate, who has been with Agusta since 1963, and Robert Lafouatte, 35, resident of Vlllacoublay, France.
The helicopter, which was making a transfer flight from Rome to Cascina Cotta, flew into the Mountain side. At the time of the Accident in the area there was a dense fog."
Sources:
1.
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1975_11/19751108_0006.pdf L'Unitá 8.11.1975, p6
2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/a109.php 3.
http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-a.htm 4.
http://www.glaagusta.org/giornale/mag_set_06/index.html#/14/zoomed