ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34486
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-OCT-2008 |
Time: | 07:30 |
Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 |
Owner/operator: | XL Airways |
Registration: | D-AXLF |
MSN: | 28218/160 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Beograd -
Serbia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | EDDL |
Destination airport: | LTAI |
Investigating agency: | CINS |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Flight GXL 614 made a precautionary landing in Belgrade after fire in one engine.
Sources:
http://www.cad.gov.rs/docs/udesi/2008/IZVESTAJ%2011-08%20B737-800%20D-AXLF.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 Sep 2012 |
D-AXLF |
XL Airways |
0 |
Cologne-Bonn airport |
 |
non |
19 May 2020 |
N820TJ |
Swift Air |
0 |
W of Victorville-Southern California Logistics Airport, CA (VCV) |
 |
sub |