Accident AgustaWestland AW139 AN-141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345446

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Servicio Nacional Aeronaval
Registration: AN-141
MSN: 31468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:cordillera en Coclesito, distrito de Ola -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santiago de Veraguas-Rubén Cantú Airport (SYP/MPSA)
Narrative:
A military AW139 disappeared while flying from Punta Rincón (Caribbean) to Santiago de Veraguas, Veraguas province (northwest of the country)
Some local media indicate that the helicopter was last observed over the mountainous area of ​​La Yeguada, in Veraguas, about 250 kilometers from Panama City.
On september 14th 2023 the third occupant´s body was found, confirming all occupants as fatalities

Sources:

https://www.tvn-2.com/nacionales/senan-realiza-busqueda-helicoptero-desaparecido_1_2077862.html
https://www.instagram.com/reel/CxG4GVdsAqf/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igshid=MzRlODBiNWFlZA==

Media: