ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345662
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 18 September 2023 |
Time: | 03:47 LT |
Type: | Boeing 777-21HER |
Owner/operator: | Red Wings |
Registration: | RA-73329 |
MSN: | 27250/47 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | over Caspian Sea -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
Destination airport: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Red Wings flight WZ3072, a Boeing 777-21HER, suffered a failure of the no.2 engine while flying over the Caspian Sea.
The flight crew requested a descent to flight level 250 and after about 1.5 hours, the airplane made a safe landing at an alternate airport in Aktobe.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wz3072#3212051f https://t.me/aviaincident/24601