Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N33283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35273

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1988
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N33283
MSN: 177RG0942
Total airframe hrs:1359 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE IFR TO SANTA BARBARA THE WX CONDITIONS WENT BELOW MINIMUMS. THE PLT FIRST ASKED ABOUT SANTA MARIA (SMX) AS AN ALTERNATE BUT THE WX WAS BELOW MINIMUMS AS WELL. THE PLT THEN SELECTED SAN LUIS OBISPO (SBP) FOR HIS ALTERNATE DEST. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT WAS HIGH DURING THE LOCALIZER APPROACH TO SBP AND PASSED OVER THE AIRPORT AT 2,600 FT MSL (2,300 AGL). THE CONTROLLER ISSUED A CLIMB TO 5,000 FT AND TOLD THE PLT TO EXECUTE THE MISSED APPROACH AS PUBLISHED. THERE WAS CONFUSION ABOUT THE INSTRUCTION. THE PLT STATED 'MISSED APPROACH AS PUBLISHED,' TO WHICH THE CONTROLLER RESPONDED 'AFFIRMATIVE'. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT DESCENDED TO 2,200 FT, WHERE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. ON SITE EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HIT THE TOP OF A HILL IN A LEVEL STD RATE TURN TO THE LEFT. TWO APPROACH PLATES WERE ON THE PLTS CLIPBOARD, THE SMX ILS & THE SBP LOCALIZER. THE SMX MISSED APPROACH SPECIFIES A CLIMBING LEFT TURN TO 2,000 BACK TO THE VOR. BOTH APPROACH PLATES LOOK SIMILIAR. CAUSE: PILOTS ERRONEOUS INTERPRETATION OF HIS MISSED APPROACH CLEARANCE, AND, HIS PERFORMANCE OF THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE FOR THE SANTA MARIA ILS INSTEAD OF THE SAN LUIS OBISPO LOCALIZER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26851