Accident Cassutt IIIM N19L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35296

Date:Monday 25 October 1982
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt IIIM
Owner/operator:Ronald Lee Moorman
Registration: N19L
MSN: 162
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Santa Fe, NM (SAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOKOFF TO DELEIVER THE AIRCRAFT TO A NEW OWNER. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED AS IF TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND SUDDENLY NOSED DOWN AND DOVE AT A 30 TO 45 DEGREE ANGLE. BEFORE LEVELING OFF, IT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND HARD ENOUGH TO DRIVE LANDING GEAR STRUTS THROUGH THE WINGS. NO ENGINE SOUNDS WERE HEARD AS AIRCRAFT DESCENDED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE EXTREMELY SOOTED. NO OTHER PREIMPACT ENGINE PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04658