Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8102C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35302

Date:Sunday 15 July 1990
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8102C
MSN: 28-8016100
Total airframe hrs:4804 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO (COS)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE 1/2 MILE AWAY FROM MONARCH PASS, FLYING TOWARD THE PASS. THEY SAID IT PASSED UNDER HIGH VALTAGE POWER LINES THAT WERE ACROSS THE VALLEY, FLYING JUST ABOVE THE TREES. IT STARTED A NOSE HIGH RIGHT TURN. THEN ABRUPTLY TURNED LEFT, AND DROPPED NOSE DOWN TOWARD THE TREES. IT IMPACTED AT 10,800 FEET MSL. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT 13,200 FEET. MONARCH PASS IS 11,312 FEET MSL. THE GROSS WEIGHT AND THE CG WERE WITHIN LIMITS. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO THE MOUNTAIN PASS AND THE SUBSEQUENT INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE GROUND CLEARANCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23697