Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N736JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35309

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1992
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Gilkerson, R.l., & Kelly, S.q.
Registration: N736JG
MSN: R18200733
Total airframe hrs:1937 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moxee City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Richland, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:(S98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING INTO A DRAW BY A WITNESS WHO WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET BELOW THE CRESTLINE INTO WHICH THE NORTH/SOUTH DRAW TERMINATED. SHE REPORTED LOOKING DOWN AND SEEING THE TOPS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S WINGS AND THEN, DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S TURN ACROSS THE DRAW, SHE REPORTED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY DROPPING JUST BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. THE WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WINGTIP FIRST FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE, AND FINALLY CAME TO REST BEARING 050 DEGREES MAGNETIC AND 90 FEET BEYOND THE FIRST IMPACT. THE TERRAIN SLOPED UPWARDS AT A 16 DEGREE GRADIENT IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA116

Location