Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N3040A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35788

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:American Flight Center
Registration: N3040A
MSN: 44-7995093
Total airframe hrs:5193 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (HUF)
Destination airport:(OZW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot at the accident airport said he heard '...a pilot announce: 'Livingston, downwind 31, engine out.' Also, witnesses reported the airplane executing a go-around while over the approach threshold of runway 31, and a flight instructor witness said he saw the twin-engine airplane flying over an airplane that was on its landing roll. He said the twin-engine airplane was about 100 feet above the airplane on its landing roll. He said the airplane was '...nose high and flying about 60 to 70 knots, it was wallowing and not gaining altitude or airspeed.... [It] drifted to the right of the runway, slightly right wing down and gained about 50 additional feet. The plane stalled, dropped the left wing and turned vertically down. The plane hit nearly straight down....' Other witnesses confirmed what the flight instructor said and added the airplane's left engine's propeller was stopped. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airframe, flight control system, or engines and accessories. According to the pilot's logbook, he flew the accident airplane 1.5 hours on September 23, 1998. The logbook showed that the next most recent flight in the model of accident airplane was November 27, 1996. The pilot who flew with the accident pilot on September 23, 1998, said, 'I felt he did the airwork OK. He did the Vmc demo correctly but didn't carry it through to the point of losing yaw control. The airspeed was... about 60 when he said 'that's it' and recovered, I don't believe he had full rudder into the good engine.' CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain/exceed the Vmc airspeed during a go-around maneuver. Contributing factors were the shutting down of the left engine and the lack of recent experience in the type operation.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11207_