Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N8386N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35971

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1986
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8386N
MSN: TE-555
Total airframe hrs:3216 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colusa, CA (O08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL, BECAME AIRBORNE AT ABOUT 1000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FEET, ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED INVERTED ONTO A PARALLEL TAXIWAY AT ABOUT MID FIELD. THERE WAS NO FIRE. EXAM OF WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SEL FOR RT ENG WAS ON RT MAIN WHILE SEL FOR LT ENG WAS ON AUX FUEL TK. OP MANUAL STATES THEY SHOULD BOTH BE ON MAINS FOR TKOF. LT PROPS WERE FD NEARLY STRAIGHT WHILE RT PROPS WERE FOUND BENT REARWARD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35182