Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N1082H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36057

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N1082H
MSN: 45403
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 1.5 miles off Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (GLS)
Destination airport:Offshore Installation HI 582, GOM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AEROSPATIALE AS350D, N3595B, WAS IN CRUISE FLT & WAS TRANSITING THRU THE EDGE OF A CONTROL ZONE (NO TWR OPERG) AT 1200 FT MSL FROM SW TO NE, AFTER THE PLT HAD COMMUNICATED HIS POSITION/DIRECTION OF FLT ON UNICOM FREQ. ALSO, THE PLT OF BELL 206L-1, N1082H, HAD COMMUNICATED HIS DEPARTURE DIRECTION FROM THE COASTAL airport, AS HE WAS CLIMBING TO HIS CRUISE ALTITUDE ON A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO HELICOPTERS CONVERGED & A MIDAIR COLLISION OCCURRED APRX 1.5 MI FROM THE COASTLINE OVER THE GULF OF MEXICO. BOTH HELICOPTERS DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED INTO THE GULF WATERS. THE AEROSPATIALE PILOT'S VISION WAS RESTRICTED DOWNWARD & LEFT BY THE COCKPIT CONSOLE. THE BELL PILOT'S VISION WAS RESTRICTED UPWARD & TO THE RIGHT BY THE DOOR FRAME. THE ANGLE BETWEEN THE FLT PATHS WAS ABOUT 105 DEGS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28828
https://oklahoman.com/article/2272300/durant-pilot-ex-sooner-die-as-choppers-crash