Accident Agusta A109A Mk II N1QF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36063

Date:Thursday 1 December 1994
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Mk II
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation
Registration: N1QF
MSN: 7311
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:MI
Destination airport:Howell, MI (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR TWO MINUTES WHEN THE PILOT REQUESTED LANDING PERMISSION STATING, IN PART, 'I'D LIKE TO PROCEED INBOUND...SINGLE ENGINE LANDING, PLEASE.' HE CANCELLED THIS REQUEST IMMEDIATELY AND REPORTED '...I'M GOING DOWN AT THIS TIME.' HE THEN CONTACTED THE DISPATCH WHERE HE HAD DEPARTED AND REPORTED THE POSITION OF HIS INTENDED LANDING. AFTER THIS RADIO CALL, 23 TO 25 SECONDS PASSED BEFORE HIS LAST COMMUNICATION INDICATING AN IMMINENT CRASH. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS NEARLY SILENT JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT AND THAT THERE WAS NO ENGINE NOISE AT ALL AFTER IMPACT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT NEITHER ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OR NECESSITY FOR AN ENGINE SHUTDOWN BY THE PILOT WAS DETERMINED. DAMAGE TO THE ROTOR SYSTEM INDICATED THAT RPM WAS EXTREMELY LOW AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain a successful autorotation. Factors were: a loss of engine power of one engine for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's shutdown of the wrong engine.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02694