Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N882BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36065

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters
Registration: N882BT
MSN: 45716
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5094 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:MI 664 Offshore Plarform, Gulf of Mexico, off Port O'Connor, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Port O'Connor, Texas
Destination airport:Offshore Platform, Mi 664, Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed at dawn for a VFR flight from Port O'Connort to an offshore oil platform, MI 664, in IMC. The ceiling was low and rain showers were passing through the area. After the helicopter flew beyond the shoreline it penetrated a heavy rain shower.

The pilot descended to attempt to maintain visual contact with a light on an oil platform located in his line of sight. However, the helicopter's right skid 'dipped into the water' and it crashed into the sea. The passenger reported that it was dark during the departure with the light on the rig the only thing visible.He remembered the pilot flying the helicopter into the water with no warning lights or horns activated prior to impact.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be. The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude. Factors were the pilot's decision to fly into the known adverse weather and the weather/light conditions

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW90FA178 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24267&key=1&queryId=79493603-a5ec-4e3c-9a7f-3d42e08a1dfb&pgno=6&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=882BT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1989 N992PT Taylor Energy Vthe 0 Abbeville, LA sub