Accident Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole N8457H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36121

Date:Sunday 9 February 1997
Time:16:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole
Owner/operator:Wagner Airways
Registration: N8457H
MSN: 44-8207001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was level at approximately 2,500 feet when the pilot became unconscious. The pilot-rated passenger advised the control tower of the medical emergency and landed. Attempts to revive the pilot were unsuccessful. The pilot-rated passenger stated that he was later informed the pilot suffered a heart attack as a result of severe heart disease. CAUSE: The pilot's incapacitation due to a heart attack.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X07449