Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1257E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36346

Date:Sunday 25 October 1987
Time:19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1257E
MSN: E-623
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Rapids, MI (77D)
Destination airport:Mitchell, SD (MHE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR THE VOR APPROACH AT MITCHELL MUNICIPAL airport AT APPROX 1915 CST. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE ABOUT 12 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE airport AT THE POINT WHERE THE PROCEDURE TURN INTERSECTED THE INBOUND COURSE. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT WITH LITTLE SURFACE ILLUMINATION AND IMC EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, ENG, OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32297