Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N2160E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36438

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Matthias Dahlheim
Registration: N2160E
MSN: 44-7995149
Total airframe hrs:6758 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA (MAC)
Destination airport:, GA (MAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his safety pilot were both instrument and multiengine rated. They were on an instrument flight plan, and were executing an ILS approach to runway 11. The weather was in part: 300 feet overcast and 3 miles visibility with fog. The pilot had received a weather briefing, and reported that he had received the local ATIS at the airport. During the approach, the airplane collided with a 100 foot tall and a 150 foot tall pine tree, then crashed to the ground. Impact occurred about 1/2 mile from the approach end of runway 11. No preimpact failure of the engines, controls, or instruments was found during the investigation. CAUSE: the pilot's improper IFR procedure by allowing the airplane to descend below the ILS glideslope and by continued descent below the decision height. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, and fog.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04418