Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N84703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36675

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1983
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N84703
MSN: 32R-8213011
Total airframe hrs:334 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collier Twnshp , PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (DAY)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (PIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT CONTACTED APCH CONTROL & WAS PROVIDED RADAR VECTORS FOR A VISUAL APCH. WHILE ON THE APCH, HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO KEEP HIS SPEED UP UNTIL HE WAS 1 1/2 MI ON FINAL. VECTORS WERE PROVIDE WITH TURNS AS NECESSARY UNTIL THE ACFT WAS 6 1/2 TO 7 MI FROM THE RWY. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD THE airport IN SIGHT. HE WAS THEN INSTRUCTED TO PROCEED INBOUND FOR RWY 32 & TO KEEP HIS SPEED UP AS LONG AS FEASIBLE. THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. A NUMBER OF WITNESSES HEARD & SAW THE ACFT AT A FASTER THAN NORMAL SPEED. SEVERAL SAW THE ACFT & DEBRIS FALLING AFTER AN IN-FLT BREAKUP OCCURRED. EVIDENCE WAS FOUND THAT THE WINGS & RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD SEPARATED DOWNWARD & THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD SEPARATED UPWARD. THE AILERON, RUDDER & STABILIZER BALANCE WTS WERE STILL IN PLACE. RADAR DATA REVEALED THAT THE GROUND SPEED ON FINAL APCH HAD INCREASED TO 208 KTS. THE NEVER EXCEED SPEED (VNE) WAS 189 KCAS & 197 KIAS. ANOTHER PLT REPORTED LGT TO MOD TURB. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44661