Fuel exhaustion Accident Glasair N365WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36726

Date:Saturday 7 August 1993
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Brauch, Walter G.
Registration: N365WB
MSN: 365
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blanding, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED DENVER WITH FULL FUEL AND AFTER 2:11 HOURS IN FLT, HE CALLED THE FAA SALT LAKE CENTER BY RADIO TO REPORT HE WAS OUT OF GAS AND GOING DOWN. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED AND THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON ROUGH/UNEVEN DESERT TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED LOOSE FITTINGS ON THE MAIN FUEL LINE, WITH EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKS IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AND ON THE LOWER FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTING FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION BY THE PILOT, A LEAK FROM LOOSE FUEL SYSTEM LINE FITTINGS, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA174

Location