ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36850
Last updated: 28 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-APR-1996 |
Time: | 16:05 |
Type: |  Glasair |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N518EC |
C/n / msn: | 518 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rocky Mount, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Greensville, SC (GMU) |
Destination airport: | Leesburg, VA (JYO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane was cruising at 13,000 feet msl in IMC conditions when the pilot requested and received clearance to descend to 9,000 feet to avoid flying in the clouds. Radar data indicates that moments later the airplane made a turn to the right and descended abruptly, then disappeared from radar and radio contact. Witnesses reported that there were severe storms in the area, including hail, heavy rain, high winds, thunder, and lightning at the time of the accident. Analysis of satellite imagery indicated a temperature of -12 degrees at 9,000 feet msl and a freezing level at 4,700 feet msl. AIRMET Zulu Update 2 for icing conditions pertained to the route of flight, and there were numerous pilot reports of turbulence and icing conditions in the vicinity of the accident. There was no record that the pilot was advised by FSS of the AIRMET information about the icing conditions. ATC records indicated that the pilot had encountered severe turbulence at altitudes below 13,000 feet during the 1 1/2 hours before the accident. According to the Owners Manual, the airplane must not be exposed to icing encounters of any intensity. CAUSE: the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions which led to airframe ice and a loss of control. Related factors were: the failure of the FSS briefer to advise the pilot of a valid AIRMET regarding icing conditions, the icing conditions, and turbulence.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05588