Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N444ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36914

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1982
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N444ME
MSN: 52R-7680220
Total airframe hrs:2005 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iuka, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iuka, MS (ISM)
Destination airport:Iuka, MS (ISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING A PASS ACROSS THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS WAS PARKED, FACING EAST, IN THE RUNUP AREA FOR RUNWAY 18. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE THE AIRCRAFT TOOK OFF ABOUT 6 MINUTES EARLIER, MADE A TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND CRASHED BEHIND AND TO HIS RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING AND TRAVELED ABOUT 300 FT AFTER IMPACT. THE LEFT WING TIP LENS WAS FOUND AT THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE INITIAL IMPACT MARK WAS VERY NARROW. IT GRADUALLY WIDENED FROM 4 INCHES TO 18 INCHES OVER THE FIRST 40 FT WHERE THE NOSE OF THE PLANE HIT A 4 FT BANK. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02889_