Accident Piper PA-28-236 N43504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37490

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1986
Time:02:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:California Aviation
Registration: N43504
MSN: 28-8411015
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:419 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT, OVERFLEW HIS HOME AIRPORT BY 23 NAUTICAL MILES UPON RETURNING FROM A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND DESCENDED INTO A HILL. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA DUE TO REDUCED VISIBILITY. THE PLT HAD FLOWN 10 HRS DURING THE LAST 24 HRS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33584

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1985 N43504 Private 0 Porterville, CA sub