Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N5WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37858

Date:Sunday 3 April 1988
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5WW
MSN: E207
Total airframe hrs:5083 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (CID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT FAILED TO CLIMB SUFFICIENTLY TO CLEAR A UTILITY POLE ONE-HALF MILE OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE POLE AND CRASHED IN A RESIDENTIAL STREET. THE PLT AND THREE PAX WERE FATALLY INJURED AND THE ACFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. AVAILABLE INFORMATION INDICATES THAT POWER REQUIRED WAS GREATER THAN POWER AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF AT NEAR MAX GROSS WT FROM THE HIGH ALTITUDE, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE airport, AND THE PLT WAS INEXPERIENCED IN HIGH ALTITUDE airport OPERATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25446