Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N144AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38018

Date:Monday 22 November 1982
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N144AL
MSN: 2096
Total airframe hrs:5190 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buccaneer Oil F, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Galveston Blk.2, GM
Destination airport:Galveston, TX (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FOUND FLOATING INVERTED ABOUT 1.5 MI FROM THE POINT OF DEPARTURE. THE TAILBOOM HAD SEPARATED & THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE M/R BLADES HAD STRUCK THE TAILBOOM. THE WINDSHIELD & CHIN BUBBLE WAS BROKEN OUT. AN OIL PUMP GEAR TOOTH WAS FOUND ADHERING TO THE LOWER CHIP DETECTOR PLUG. THE OIL PUMP HAD 3 TEETH MISSING FROM A GEAR. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF A SMOOTH ROUND OBJECT GOING THROUGH THE PUMP & JAMMING THE GEAR TEETH. THE BALL SEPARATOR GAGE FOR A BEARING (MRC P/N 6859435-G) HAD BROKEN APART ALLOWING BALLS TO FALL OUT. THE GEAR WHICH DRIVES THE FUEL CONTROL & OIL PUMP THEN MOVED SIDEWAYS FAR ENOUGH TO BECOME UNCOUPLED FROM ITS DRIVE GEAR. THE SEVEN TANGS ON ONE-HALF OF THE BALL SEPARATOR CAGE HAD SEPARATED. THE SEPARATED BEARING WAS NOT AN AUTHORIZED TYPE FOR USE IN THIS ENGINE. THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER ISSUED A COMMERCIAL ENGINE BULLETIN DATED 9/30/82 CALLING FOR ALL UNAUTHORIZED BEARINGS TO BE REMOVED FROM SPARE STOCK & SCRAPPED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04642