Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N124NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38411

Date:Friday 12 August 1994
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:National Helicopters
Registration: N124NH
MSN: 52089
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whiting, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York City, NY (6N5
Destination airport:Atlantic City, NJ (ACY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated commercial pilot was en route at 2000 feet msl on a night VFR flight when he reported an inadvertent encounter with instrument meteorological conditions. The helicopter (N124NH) subsequently crashed in a wooded area while in a steep descent. During the 35 minute flight, the pilot was in radio contact with air traffic control, the company dispatcher, and a company pilot in another helicopter. He was receiving VFR flight following service. During the flight, the pilot expressed concern about the weather to the other company pilot and indicated that he was going to turn back. He then reported that the weather had cleared and that he would proceed to the destination. However, later, he requested and was given a heading to reverse course because of fog. About 2 minutes thereafter (at 2105 edt), ATC lost radar contact with the flight. At about that same time, the other company pilot called to check the pilot's progress. The pilot (of N124NH) responded that he was going 'inverted.' There was no further transmission received from the pilot. An examination of the wreckage did not disclose a preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND SUBSEQUENT SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS (FOG AND HAZE), AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA135