Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N4FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38629

Date:Saturday 8 September 1984
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Island Helicopter
Registration: N4FL
MSN: 1229
Total airframe hrs:6704 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wallingford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallingford, CT
Destination airport:Garden City, NY (4N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AFTER THE PLT ANNOUNCED BY RADIO THAT HE WAS GOING TO MAKE A LOW PASS OVER THE SITE OF AN OUTDOOR EVENT THAT HE HAD JUST ATTENDED. SOME WITNESSES SAW THE HELICOPTER FLYING EXTREMELY LOW. IT APPEARED THAT ONE OF THE LANDING SKID STRUTS CONTACTED THE WIRE. THE ACFT FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN AND SEPARATED INTO PARTS AS IT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41186