ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38983
Last updated: 13 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUN-1992 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Glasair |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N107WB |
C/n / msn: | 572 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Woodland, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Vancouver, WA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:DURING A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET, WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH 60 FOOT TREES, LOCATED 1,350 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND 160 FEET TO THE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND, AT THE BASE OF THE TREES AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THIS AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO FOOT WING EXTENSIONS AND HAD THE ORIGINAL SMALL RUDDER. INFORMATION PUBLISHED BY THE VENDOR, STODDARD HAMILTON, HAS REPORTED THAT IF MINIMUM AIRSPEED IS NOT MAINTAINED, THE SMALL RUDDER MAY NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE YAW CONTROL. THE VENDOR RECOMMENDS THAT THE, NOW STANDARD, LARGE RUDDER BE INSTALLED. CAUSE: INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A TAILWIND TAKEOFF AND POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15006