Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair N520W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39014

Date:Monday 29 July 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair
Owner/operator:
Registration: N520W
MSN: 254
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-HIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT INITIATED A RIGHT TURN. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY AN IMMEDIATE AND ABRUPT LEFT TURN TO AN EXCESSIVE BANK ANGLE. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND BURNED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, STALL, AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. FACTORS WERE: EXCESSIVE BANK ANGLE AND ABRUPT MANEUVER AT A LOW ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT A RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91DTE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91DTE01

Location