ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39544
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 24 February 1987 |
Time: | 18:16 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180T Turbo Seminole |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8307H |
MSN: | 448107032 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) & THE SINGLE-ENG, PVT PLT (OWNER) WERE ON A FLT TO CONDUCT MULTI-ENG TRAINING FOR THE NEW OWNER. DRG THE FLT, THE CREW CONTACTED LOS ANGELES TRACON & REQUESTED A VOR APCH TO THE SANTA MONICA ARPT & SAID THEY WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO MAINT VFR. TRACON ASSIGNED AN ALT OF 3000' & STARTED PROVIDING VECTORS TO THE FLT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WERE LOST AS IT WAS FLYING OVER OCEAN WATERS ABOUT 12 MI WEST OF LOS ANGELES. NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE OCCUPANTS WERE FND. THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE CRASHED IN THE OCEAN & THE CREW WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED. RAINSHOWERS & A THUNDERSTORM WERE RPRTD TO BE IN THE AREA. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30259