Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N222HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39633

Date:Saturday 13 June 1987
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N222HF
MSN: 32R7885284
Total airframe hrs:766 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Providence, RI (PWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE WEATHER AT THE NANTUCKET AIRPORT WAS BELOW THE PRESCRIBED MINIMA FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24. A BLANKET BROADCAST HAD BEEN MADE ON THE AIR TRAFFIC FREQUENCIES THAT THE NANTUCKET WEATHER WAS BELOW THE MINIMA FOR MOST USERS AND, THEREAFTER, THE CONTROLLER PROVIDED THE PILOT WITH THE WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 24 BUT REPORTED A MISSED APPROACH AFTER PASSING THE OUTER MARKER. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PILOT TO REMAIN ON THE RUNWAY HEADING AND CONTACT DEPARTURE. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE FLIGHT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND OUT OF THE FOG AND CRASH INTO TREES ABOUT A MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31295