Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N5260F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39650

Date:Monday 20 October 1986
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Emert Mobile Homes
Registration: N5260F
MSN: 32-7680500
Total airframe hrs:1148 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED FOR THE LOCALIZER APPROACH TO RWY 31. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT. THE FLIGHT DESCENDED INTO THE CLOUD LAYER AND CRASHED ABOUT 1000 FEET SHORT OF THE MIDDLE MARKER. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEM. THE APPROACH MDA IS 1040 FEET. THERE WAS NO REPORTED CEILING AND THERE WAS A .25 MILE VISIBILITY. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT QUALIFIED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34906