ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39676
Last updated: 2 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JUL-1997 |
Time: | 11:20 |
Type: |  Glasair RG |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N57JD |
C/n / msn: | 625 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Chama, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ (GCN) |
Destination airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot was on a cross-country flight, operating on a VFR flight plan. According to radar data, the airplane was following the apparent area of a highway and railroad track over mountainous terrain near Cumbres Pass. The highway went over the pass at 10,200 feet msl. Subsequently, the aircraft impacted the side of a mountain at an elevation of about 10,000 feet, approximately 1/2 mile from the top of the pass. The surrounding mountains were higher than the elevation of the crash site. There was evidence the pilot had entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). A railroad maintenance crew, working at the top of Cumbres Pass during the morning of the accident, noted low clouds and rain during the entire time, and reported the visibility was less than 1/4 mile at the pass. CAUSE: flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude and/or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the low ceiling, rain, fog, and high/mountainous terrain.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08360