ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39707
Last updated: 5 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-1998 |
Time: | 14:24 |
Type: |  Glasair II FT |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N31066 |
C/n / msn: | 1001 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Vernonia, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tillamook, OR (S47) |
Destination airport: | Kelso, WA (KLS) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot departed about 1030 on a 57-nautical-mile visual flight rules (VFR) flight, and failed to arrive at his destination. The wreckage of the aircraft was discovered about 1424 by a private landowner approximately 37 nautical miles from the departure airport, generally on the direct route from the departure point to the destination. The pilot was dead at the scene. The aircraft had impacted into a tree farm at approximately a 20- to 40-degree impact angle on a southeasterly track (the direct route from the departure point to the destination is northeasterly), and its nose section had separated during the impact sequence. Examinations of the wreckage disclosed no conclusive evidence of pre-impact mechanical problems with the aircraft. Autopsy of the pilot, who held a valid and current FAA third-class medical certificate, disclosed arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease as a contributing cause of death, with focal severe (greater than 90% occlusion) left anterior descending coronary artery atherosclerosis. It could not be conclusively established that the pilot had become incapacitated inflight. CAUSE: A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10725