Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-60-601P N956AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39741

Date:Saturday 17 February 1996
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N956AF
MSN: 61P0515215
Total airframe hrs:2884 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swainsboro, GA (SBO)
Destination airport:Hilton Head Is , SC (49J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had departed Swainsboro, Georgia at 1930 EST on an IFR flight. About 12 minutes later, he informed Jacksonville Center that he was very dizzy and could not see. There were no other recorded transmissions from the pilot. The airplane was tracked on radar until radar contact was lost at 2130. The airplane was at a heading of 110 degrees and an altitude of 9,000 feet the entire time. Attempts to locate the airplane by aerial intercept were uneventful. All shipping vessels along the airplane's expected course, were notified of the airplane's estimated fuel exhaustion point. No contact was reported and the search was suspended. Prior to departing Swainsboro, the pilot had mentioned to his wife that he had a headache. A review of the pilot's medical records revealed that he had twice indicated on his application for a medical certificate that he had a medical history of unconsciousness. In addition, he was being treated for hypertension with Norvasc and chlorthalidone prescription drugs. CAUSE: pilot incapacitation.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X05304