Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N8144J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39797

Date:Friday 9 August 1991
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Stevens Operating Corp.
Registration: N8144J
MSN: 28R-8231034
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3808 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A SHALLOW UNCONTROLLED ATTITUDE ABOUT 3.5 MILES FROM ITS INTENDED DESTINATION WHILE HEADING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION, DESPITE HAVING RECEIVED VECTORS THROUGH AN ARSA AND A LANDING ADVISORY FROM THE UNICOM. REVIEW OF THE ATC TAPES FROM THE DEPARTURE AND ARRIVAL SEGMENTS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS IN EXTREME PHYSICAL DISTRESS UPON ARRIVAL. ANALYSIS OF THE TAPES AND THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HISTORY BY A PANEL OF FLIGHT SURGEONS INDICATED THAT THE PILOT WAS INCAPACITATED SHORTLY BEFORE IMPACT, PROBABLY DUE TO A MAJOR MEDICAL IMPAIRMENT. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED SEVERAL ARTIFACTS INDICATIVE OF SEVERAL YEARS OF HYPERTENSION AND ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS. HE WAS TAKING MEDICATION FOR THE CONDITIONS, HOWEVER, THE MEDICATIONS, TAKEN IN PARALLEL, COUNTERACTED THE ANTIHYPERTENSIVE MEDICINE'S EFFECT. IN ADDITION, HIS TOXICOLOGY SAMPLES REVEALED TWO PAIN MEDICATIONS, NORMALLY PRESCRIBED TO ALLEVIATE THE SIDE EFFECTS OF THE PRESCRIPTIONS BEING TAKEN FOR THE MEDICAL CONDITIONS, IN QUANTITIES ABOVE THE NORMAL THERAPEUTIC LEVELS. ONE OF THE

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DUE TO HIS PHYSIOLOGICAL INCAAPACITATION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO THE USAGE OF PAIN MEDICATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA144

Location