Accident Van's RV-3 N135RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40506

Date:Thursday 27 November 1986
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N135RV
MSN: 783
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carmel, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carmel Valley, CA (062)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT ACFT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS CONSISTING OF LOOPS, ROLLS AND HIGH SPEED CLIMBS FROM PULL-OUTS. THE ACFT LIMITATIONS ALLOWED FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF AEROBATICS, WHICH INCLUDED THE MANEUVERS THE PLT WAS PERFORMING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT PULL UP INTO A HIGH SPEED CLIMB AT THE CONCLUSION OF A SERIES OF ROLLS. THE WINGS SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AT THE TOP OF THE CLIMB. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, NO PRE-EXISTING CONDITIONS OR MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE IDENTIFIED. AS CALCULATED, THE ACFT WAS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT BY 7 LBS AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS AFT OF THE REAR LIMIT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35181