Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1283S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41728

Date:Sunday 7 January 1990
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1283S
MSN: 18264851
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1913 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE EXECUTING AN INSTRUMENT MISSED APPROACH. THE RECORDED RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 4 MILES PAST THE MISSED APPROACH POINT WHEN THE TURN WAS INITIATED. THE VOR RWY 6 APPROACH HAS A 620 FT MDA AND THE MISSED APPROACH POINT IS DEFINED AS 3.8 DME ON THE SCAGGS ISLAND VOR 050 RADIAL. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT CROSSED OVER THE AIRPORT DESCENDING THROUGH 1,800 FT MSL. THE LOWEST ALT ACHIEVED BY THE ACFT WAS 900 FT MSL, WHICH OCCURRED JUST BEFORE THE ACFT INITIATED THE MISSED APPROACH TURN. THE DME UNIT IN THE AIRCRAFT CAN FUNCTION IN BOTH AN INTERNAL FREQ MODE AND A REMOTE MODE. IN THE REMOTE MODE THE DME PROVIDES INFO FROM THE NAV RADIOS. IN THE INTERNAL MODE, THE UNIT GIVES INFO BASED ON THE FREQ SET IN THE UNITS INTERNAL MEMORY. EXAM OF THE DME REVEALED THAT THE UNIT WAS IN THE INTERNAL MODE AND SELECTED TO THE CONCORD VOR, NOT THE SCAGGS ISLAND VOR. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY EXECUTE THE PUBLISHED APPROACH AND MISSED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH MOUNTAINIOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22429