Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2765V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 41818

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1983
Time:19:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Aero One
Registration: N2765V
MSN: 177RG0689
Total airframe hrs:2506 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile, AL (MOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD NOT FLOWN ACTIVELY FOR APRX 1 YR. HOWEVER, SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD TOLD FRIENDS THAT HE HAD MISSED FLYING & WAS GOING TO RESUME THIS ACTIVITY. HE RECEIVED A CHECKOUT IN THE CESSNA 177RG ON 12/12/82 IN ANTICIPATION OF FLYING AGAIN. THIS WAS THE LAST RECORD OF THE PLT'S FLT ACTIVITY THAT WAS FOUND. AT APRX 1815 CST ON 4/13/83, HE ARRIVED AT THE airport & TOLD SEVERAL PEOPLE HE WAS GOING FOR A REFRESHER/PLEASURE flight. HE TOOK OFF AT 1840 (21 MIN AFTER OFFICIAL SUNSET). ABOUT 15 MIN LATER, WHEN THE PLT TERMINATED RADAR SERVICE, HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD A SEVERE CASE OF VERTIGO & INDICATED HE WOULD RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT. A SHORT TIME LATER, SAID HE MAY NEED MEDICAL ATTENTION. HE THEN STATED THAT HE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO GET TO THAT airport & WAS EXPERIENCING 'BLIND SPOTS' & A 'FAST HEART BEAT.' SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE MIDDLE OF A ROW OF CONCRETE SILOS AT NIGHT. NO PREIMPACT,MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS EVIDENT. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT HAD RECENT FAINTING SPELLS, HAD A HISTORY OF DEPRESSION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42588