Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N7UT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42592

Date:Friday 11 February 2000
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Utah Depart Of Public Safety
Registration: N7UT
MSN: 41703
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5015 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West 1500 Street South, Woods Cross, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BTF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter was to perform an autorotation during a maintenance flight to perform a functional check of the free-wheeling unit. A witness observed the helicopter at 100 to 150 feet agl, and he said that the main rotor blades 'stopped' and the aircraft started a slow spiral to the left, nose down. He further said that the helicopter was shaking violently, and its skids were flexing in and out. Postcrash examination revealed that the fuel control pointer, on the fuel control, was slightly above flight idle. Both cockpit throttles were observed positioned in slightly above the flight idle position. The helicopter's power analyzer and recorder (PAR) documented that at the time of impact, the engine's torque (TRQ) was at 13.5% and the main rotor speed (NR) was at 65.8%. The procedure for a power recovery from an autorotation is to smoothly roll throttle back on, confirm rotor and N2 needles are joined and in normal operating range, and simultaneously pull up collective while applying left pedal.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to roll throttle back on (return the power to the normal operating range) during an attempted power recovery from an autorotation, and his subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00GA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20478&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7UT