Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N911ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42671

Date:Friday 19 November 1993
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Airmed Skycare Inc opb Echo Helicopter Inc
Registration: N911ME
MSN: 45553
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2220 hours
Engine model:ALLISON A250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:sea 7 mi E of Portland, Cumberland County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Ellsworth, ME
Destination airport:Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 19, 1993, at 2039 eastern standard time, a Bell 206-L-1, N911ME, landed hard during a forced landing touchdown in the Atlantic Ocean seven miles east of Portland International Jetport, Portland, Maine. The helicopter was owned by Airmed Skycare Inc of Portland, and operated by Echo Helicopter Inc. of Portland, Maine. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site. The certificated commercial pilot received serious injuries, while two of the three passengers were fatally injured. The third passenger has not been recovered and is presumed to be fatally injured. The helicopter was submerged in 85 feet of water and was destroyed. The flight was conducted under part 14 CFR 135. The medical evacuation flight originated in Ellsworth, Maine.

THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DEPARTED PORTLAND EARLIER WITH 2 HR 45 MIN OF FUEL TO PICK UP THE PATIENT AT ELLSWORTH. HE STATED THAT HIS TOTAL CAPACITY WAS ABOUT 57O LBS, AND THE FUEL BURN FOR THE HELICOPTER WAS 200-220 LBS/HR. HE SAID THE 97 NM FLIGHT IS NORMALLY COMPLETED UNDER 1 HR, BUT TOOK 1 HR 10 MIN DUE TO WINDS. HE THEN DEPARTED ELLSWORTH WITH 310 LBS OF FUEL FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT. DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO PORTLAND HE ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND A 'SUBSTANTTIAL HEAD WIND OF 40 TO 60 KNOTS.' WHILE BEING VECTORED INTO PORTLAND THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE HELICOPTER DITCHED IN THE OCEAN IN ROUGH SEAS 7 MI EAST OF THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL FOR EMS PROCEDURES, IT STATES IN PART, 'THE MINIMUM ACCEPTABLE WEATHER IS IN VFR CONDITIONS...'.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS AVAILABLE TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER, THE DARK NIGHT AND THE ROUGH SEA CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13692

Images:

Photo: NTSB