Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N3886J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42675

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Henry Urgoti
Registration: N3886J
MSN: 45561
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6731 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnsondale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kernville, CA (L05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ENGAGED IN FILMING OPERATIONS FOR A VIDEO PRODUCTION COMPANY AND MADE THREE PASSES ALONG A RIVER. ON THE THIRD PASS IT FLEW DOWN THE RIVER AT AN ALTITUDE BETWEEN 50 AND 100 FEET AND STRUCK ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES WHICH SPAN THE RIVER. AFTER WIRE IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IN THE SAME DIRECTION, SHAKING AND SPINNING TO THE RIGHT BEFORE FINAL GROUND IMPACT. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE WIRES WERE DIFFICULT TO SEE BECAUSE OF FOLIAGE ON THE CANYON WALLS. THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH WIRE CUTTERS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate obstacle clearance altitude while operating at a very low level. The aircraft's lack of wire cutters was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA313

Location