Accident Bell 206L LongRanger N16664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42677

Date:Saturday 10 February 1990
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Island Helicopter Corpoarion
Registration: N16664
MSN: 45076
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13515 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:34th Street Heliport, New York City, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:34th Street Heliport, New York City, New York (6N5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter lifted off from a helipad at the 34th Street Heliport, New York City, New York, and made a left pedal turn. However, as it reached the end of the heliport platform and was flying slowly over the water, it settled in a nose low attitude. The pilot could not stop the descent and the helicopter went into the river. The pilot later reported that he had checked the wind and thought that it was from the southwest, giving a cross wind at take-off when, it fact, he took off with a tail wind.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: The pilot's misjudgement of the wind resulting in a downwind take-off. In addition, the loss of lift when the helicopter flew off the heliport platform, prior to reaching effective translational lift, resulted in the helicopter settling into the water.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC90FA067 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22620&key=1&queryId=ac05b0eb-f5f5-4575-9b04-1e80bfd7e693&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=16664