Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N55TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42802

Date:Thursday 10 August 1989
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Flyers
Registration: N55TP
MSN: TE-965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC
Destination airport:Manteo, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED RALEIGH DURHAM INTL AIRPORT AT 1119. AT 1122 THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO THE TAR RIVER VOR. THE PILOT 'ROGERED' THE INSTRUCTIONS, AND THIS WAS THE LAST RECORDED CONVERSATION. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENGINES REVVING UP BEFORE THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND ONE WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE BEFORE THE IMPACT. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCING WEATHER DIFFICULTIES. THERE WERE NO DEPICTIONS OF THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WITHIN THE FLIGHT'S FLIGHT PATH VICINITY ON ATC RADAR. NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. RADAR DATA SHOWED SOME INSTABILITY IN HEADING, ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED BETWEEN 1120:51 AND 1123:40. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION WHILE OPERATING IN INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29025