Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N23823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42845

Date:Monday 30 October 2000
Time:18:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation
Registration: N23823
MSN: ME-11
Total airframe hrs:5921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RVS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported a right engine fire and requested a straight-in approach for a northbound runway. The wind at the time of the accident was from the south-southeast at 8 knots. At the time the pilot reported the engine fire to air traffic control, the aircraft was positioned approximately 4 miles north of another airport, and approximately 18 miles south of the pilot's intended landing airport. Numerous witnesses, located at the airport, stated that they observed the airplane flying fast on approach. The pilot reported to air traffic control that "the gear [was] not operating" and that he had to go-around. He added that "one of the lights [was] not coming on." The air traffic controller informed the pilot that the landing gear appeared to be down and cleared him to land on either runway at his discretion. The pilot stated that he was going to land on the opposite runway from his initial approach. The controllers and witnesses reported that the airplane initiated a climb, slowed, then started to roll over to the right and pitch nose down. The airplane impacted the ground and a fire erupted upon impact. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right propeller was not feathered and the landing gear were extended; however, the right main landing gear indicator light filament was found separated. The cause of the engine fire was not determined. According to the aircraft Pilot Operating Handbook, in the case of an engine fire in-flight, the pilot is to feather the affected engine's propeller and "land immediately." In addition, the instructions for a single-engine go-around require that the pilot retract the landing gear.
Probable Cause: the instructor pilot's failure to maintain the airplane's minimum controllable airspeed during a single-engine go-around, which resulted in his loss of control of the airplane. 