Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4295S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42884

Date:Thursday 18 February 1982
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4295S
MSN: E-953
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Kinston, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM LAS VEGAS, NEVADA TO ST. GEORGE, UTAH WHEN IT FLEW PAST THE DESTINATION AND STRUCK THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 15 MILES BEYOND THE DESTINATION AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 7600 FT MSL. THE SITE WAS ALMOST DIRECTLY IN LINE WITH THE DEPARTURE POINT AND THE MORMON MESA VORTAC. THE MORMON MESA VORTAC WAS LOCATED ABOUT HALF WAY BETWEEN LAS VEGAS AN ST. GEORGE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOPILOT. MEMBERS OF THE PILOT'S FAMILY BELIEVED THAT HE WENT TO SLEEP WHILE FLYING WITH THE AUTOPILOT ON. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK SHOWED TRACES OF COCAINE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01987